Privacy Policy

Theracell S.A. (hereinafter referred to as the “Theracell” or the “Company”), a company incorporated under the laws of Greece, located in Kifissia, Attiki (27 Evrota Street) with the telephone number is +30 210 6201 001 and the email address : info@theracell.eu pays special attention to the protection of your personal data. Theracell is the Controller for the personal data being processed in its website (http://www.theracell.eu/) and is always at your disposal for any further information or clarification.

Please dedicate some of your time to carefully read the terms of the current Privacy Policy that refers to our website. For any question do not hesitate to contact us.

The website

The domain http://www.theracell.eu/ is Theracell’s website and provides a wide range of information about the products and services offered. You can also use the electronic forms of the website to get in direct contact with us.

What kind of personal data does Theracell process?

a) When filling in the website’s contact form, Theracell processes your name, your e-mail address, your telephone number, your capacity (health care professional or patient) as well as your inquiries.
b) During your visit on our website Theracell processes data through the strictly necessary technical cookies that are installed on our website as well as the cookies for the use of which you have provided us with your explicit consent. Learn more about the Cookies Policy of our website here.
Purpose of processing your personal data

Theracell and/or those acting under its instructions and on its behalf (data processors), process your personal data solely for the following purposes:

a) to administer your inquiries though the website’s contact form,
b) to improve the operation of our website and your browsing experience, by using cookies. Learn more about our website’s Cookie Policy here.
Your data are being processed solely for the abovementioned purposes or in certain occasions for the purpose of the legal/regulatory compliance of Theracell or for supporting our legal claims.

Legal basis for the processing

Regarding the personal data Theracell processes when you fill in the website’s contact form, the legal basis for the processing is your explicit consent.
Regarding the personal data Theracell collects via cookies installed on our website, processing is based on your explicit consent, except for the use of cookies that are strictly necessary for the operation of the website, which Theracell processes based on its legitimate interest, and specifically to be able to provide our website to the public and to ensure our website’s security. You can find out more about the Cookies Policy of our website here.

Does Theracell use automated individual decision-making, including profiling?

Theracell does not make decisions, including profiling, based on automated processing of your data which are processed through its website.
Does Theracell process minors’ data?

Theracell’s website and services are not intended for minors. In case a minor gets in contact with us, through the contact form, his/her personal data will be deleted immediately.

Who has access to your personal data?

The strictly necessary, in each case, personnel of Theracell has access to your personal data, who is committed to confidentiality and has received the required information regarding the safe processing of your personal data. Moreover, the companies and the individuals that cooperate with us, such as Theracell’s website support company, might have access to your personal data might have as data processors, when a specific processing has been assigned to them by Theracell. The processing of the personal data by the data processors is made under the explicit instructions of Theracell and after it is guaranteed that all the necessary technical and organizational measures have been taken. Furthermore, third parties, such as official government and supervising bodies (e.g., law enforcement and prosecuting authorities, supervising authorities, etc.) may access your data, when Theracell may be under a legal obligation to share/send them relevant data, as well as for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Does Theracell transfer your Data to third countries?

Theracell does not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Which is the retention period for your personal data

Your personal data is kept only for the reasonable period of time required by the nature of the processing and only for as long as it is required to achieve the purpose of processing, unless a longer retention period is required by law.
Furthermore, Theracell deletes your personal data collected by cookies in accordance with the Cookies Policy. You can find out more about our Cookies Policy here.

Connection with other websites

The potential interconnection of our website with other third parties’ websites through links, hyperlinks, banners, does not entail any liability on behalf of Theracell for the content of those websites, the quality of the products and services that might promote, or the policy that they might use concerning the protection and the process of the personal data. The website visitor should pay the necessary attention and be informed concerning the protection and processing of his/her personal data from the above websites by reading their respective data protection policies.

Are your data safe and secure?

Theracell commits to safeguard your personal data by taking all the appropriate organizational and technical measures to secure and protect them from any form of accidental or fraudulent processing. Please note that our authorized staff, who process your personal data, has also received appropriate guidance and information regarding safety and security of your data. These measures are reviewed and amended when deemed necessary.

What are your rights?

• You have the right to access your personal data
This means you have the right to be informed from us about whether Theracell processes your data. If so, you can request to be informed about the purpose of processing, the type of information that Theracell keeps, the recipients, the retention periods, whether Theracell does automated decision making, as well as about your other rights, such as rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.

• You have the right to rectify your inaccurate personal data.
You can request the rectification of your inaccurate personal data (correct a wrong or previous phone number/address etc.). Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

• You have the right to erase your Information / right to be forgotten.
You can request from us to delete your personal data if it is not necessary for the above-mentioned purposes or if you wish to withdraw your consent in case this is the only legal basis for the processing.

• You have the right to data portability.
You can request form us to receive in a readable format your personal data that you have provided us or request from us to transfer your Information to another data controller.

• You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
You can request from us to restrict the processing of your personal data for as long as the examination of your objections is pending.

• You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.
You can object to the processing of your personal data in case Theracell processes them upon the legal basis of our legitimate interest. In that case, Theracell shall no longer process your personal data, unless is has compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your rights.

• You have the right to withdraw your consent.
You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, in those cases that processing is based on that legal basis. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

How can you exercise your rights?

If you wish to receive further information or exercise your rights, concerning the processing of your personal data, you can contact us via email in info@theracell.eu, stating “Exercise of the right of access / rectification / erasure /portability/ restriction / objection / withdrawal of consent”, with a description of your request and Theracell will make sure to examine it and respond to it as soon as possible.
Theracell will reply to your request without delay, within (1) one month after receiving it and without any cost for you. The above time-period might be extended for two (2) more months, due to the complexity or the number of the requests. In such a case you will be informed for the time extension and the reasons for it, as soon as possible and in any case within (1) one month since receiving your request. In case your request is considered obviously unfounded or excessive, Theracell may impose a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs for providing information or performing the requested action, or refuse to respond to the request and providing you with the justification of its refusal.

In case you consider that: a. your request has not been sufficiently satisfied and legally or b. your right to the protection of your personal data has been violated by our processing, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (address: Kifissias 1-3, Athens, Greece, Postal Code: 115 23, phone number: 210 6475600 ,email address: contact@dpa.gr

Changes of Theracell’s Privacy Policy

Theracell will update this Policy whenever deemed to be necessary. If there are any significant changes to the Policy or the way Theracell processes your personal data, Theracell will notify you either by posting those changes on a visible place to our website, before the changes come into force, or in any other appropriate manner. Theracell encourages you to read this Policy on a regular basis in order for you to be aware on the way your information is protected. Τhe last change in our policy was made at 14/09/2021.